Deployment and Movement Questions

SWCCG Rules Q&A only.
Post Reply
ChristianAdkins
Booster Pack
Booster Pack
Posts: 125
Joined: June 12th, 2012, 7:08 pm

Deployment and Movement Questions

Post by ChristianAdkins »

I have 3 questions:

1. Can I deploy Jabba's Space Cruiser to a system from Reserve Deck using Power of the Hutt if I have an Outer Rim Scout from hand to deploy with the ship?

2. Can I move an empty vehicle (no presence there) between docking bays by paying docking bay transit?

3. Can I move a Dark Side character present at Jabba's Sail Barge: Passenger Deck to the site where Jabba's Sail Barge is located? If so, is there a Force cost involved?

Thanks


www.odysseyofdestiny.com
Available on Amazon, Comcast Xfinity, Microsoft Store, PlayStation Store
Winner of Outstanding Achievement (Global Music Awards)

User avatar
Gergall
Member
Posts: 20000
Joined: December 9th, 2002, 1:14 am
Location: Long Island, NY
Contact:

Re: Deployment and Movement Questions

Post by Gergall »

1. Yes, you can use PotH to deploy the Space Cruiser from Reserve with a pilot from hand:
AR Page 9-15 wrote:When deploying an unpiloted starship from anywhere (including a deck or pile) you may deploy it to a system or sector with a pilot from hand.
2. This is actually already under review by the rules team. There seems to be a minor conflict in the AR (one area says unpiloted vehicles cannot move, but another section suggests that maybe it can use DB transit). For now I'd go with the unpiloted entry that says no, it cannot move.

3. Yes, a DS character at the passenger deck may move to the site the Barge is at (alternatively, he can also move from the passenger deck to the Barge itself, to be a driver/passenger for it). This is free.
AR, Page 7-3 wrote:Regular - Starship And Vehicle Sites
You may move your cards to or from your starship or
vehicle card (or its location) and a related
starship/vehicle site for free. You may perform any of the following moves:
• Moving between the starship/vehicle site and the
related starship/vehicle card (capacity permitting)
• Moving between a vehicle site and the starship card
that vehicle is aboard.
• While the starship/vehicle at a site, moving between a
starship/vehicle site and the location the related
starship/vehicle is present at (This is the only one of
these moves your opponent may use. Follow the cost
listed on the starship/vehicle site; if no cost listed, it is
free
).
Greg Zinn

Image

User avatar
Lukes Bionic Hand
Retired Advocate
Posts: 3196
Joined: January 26th, 2003, 2:44 pm
Location: A realm of existence so far beyond your own you cannot even imagine it
Contact:

Re: Deployment and Movement Questions

Post by Lukes Bionic Hand »

Update on issue 2. Unpiloted vehicles may now use docking bay transit.

Ruling here (under Chapter 9 "Starships - Unpiloted"): /viewt ... 14#p977214
The Smoking Gungan wrote:worf plays for canada even though that team has no honor and plays dirty
Image Image

Post Reply

Return to “Rules Questions”