Day 2 Rolling Results

Hyatt Regency on Capitol Hill
400 New Jersey Ave NW
Washington, DC 20001
User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Round 1 results:

Jake Nelson has the bye.
Kafer (l) beats Sokol
Chu (d) beats Menzel
Herald (l) beats Desai
Shannon (l) beats Kingery
d'Amboise (d) beats DDM
Schoenthal (l) beats Lingrell
Tony g (l) beats Brian Hollingworth
Sam Marlow (d) beats Eric White
Matthew H-T (d) beats Kessling
Shaw (d) beats Emerson Sklar
Seth Acree (l) beats Stephen Morgan
Nelson (d) beats Mike Pistone
Ryan Freeman (d) beats Ben Brummett
Mark Walseth (l) beats Chris Westergard
Paul Bansal (l) beats Chris Wirfs
Eric Winings (d) beats Joe Orthner
Barry (l) beats Robbie Hendon
Adam Howland (l) beats Tom Haid
Twig (l) beats Alex O'Shea
Caleb Foth (d) beats Andrew Moss
Jonathan Murray (l) beats Angelo
David McCune (l) beats Baroni
Richards (d) beats Jan
Adam Beauchamp (d) beats Josk Mack
Casey (l) beats Tiny Grimes
Reid (l) beats Matt Sherrington
Veez (d) beats Jack McGuigan
Pat Johnson (l) beats Chris Bennett
Mr. Anderson (d) beats Harpster
Jarad Konsker (d) beats Cole Lepine
Keith Brown (l) beats Gogolen

Total light wins: 17
Total dark wins: 14
Last edited by kcaton on August 13th, 2011, 5:48 pm, edited 8 times in total.



Meto
Reflections Gold
Reflections Gold
Posts: 4698
Joined: August 21st, 2003, 2:57 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by Meto »

So how many players did we get?
"I was blackout drunk and shot Hunter."

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

63

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Round 2 results:

Joe Orthner has the bye.
Brian Hollingworth (l) beats Mike Pistone
Brian Herold (d) beats Matt Sokol
Twigg (d) beats Eric Winings
Desai (l) beats Adam Beauchamp
Robbie Hendon (l) beats Eric White
Harpster (d) beats Chris Bennett
Chu (l) beats Barry
Richards (l) beats Schoenthal
Baroni (l) beats Jan
Cole (d) beats Gogolen
Shannon (d) beats Josh Mack
Keith Brown (d) beats Matthew H-T
Wirfs (l) beats Pat Johnson
Emerson (l) beats David McCune
Paul Bansal (d) beats Jarad Konsker
Jonathan Murray (d) beats Sam Marlow
DDM (d) beats Angelo
Chris Menzel (d) beats Tom Haid
Kingery (l) beats Ben Brummett
Jack McGuigan (d) beats Matt Sherrington
Robbie Hendon (l) beats Eric White
Lingrell (l) beats Shaw
Kafer (d) beats Mr. Anderson
Kessling (d) beats Chris Westergaard
Chu (l) beats Barry
Tony G (d) beats d'Amboise
Casey (d) beats Veez
Stephen Morgan (l) beats Seth Acree
Ryan Freeman (l) beats Mark Walseth
Jake Nelson (d) beats Caleb Foth
Aaron Nelson (l) beats Adam Howland

Round 2 light wins: 14
Round 2 dark wins: 17

Total light wins: 31
Total dark wins: 31
Last edited by kcaton on August 13th, 2011, 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Round 3 results:

Tom Haid has the bye.
Caleb (d) defeats Sam Marlow
Baroni (l) defeats Joe Orthner
Eric Winings (d) defeats Dave McCune
Schoenthal (l) defeats d'Amboise
Andrew Moss (d) defeats Chris Bennet
Pistone (l) defeats Josh Mack
Angelo (l) defeats Eric White
Jan (l) defeats Gogolen
Sokol (l) defeats Pat
Wirfs (l) defeats Emerson
Matthew H-T (d) defeats Jarad
Robbie Hendon (l) defeats Jack
Seth (d) defeats Mark Walseth
Adam Howland (d) defeats Tony G
Hollingworth (d) defeats Kingery
Shaw (l) defeats Lingrell
Ben (d) defeats Tiny Grimes
Barry (d) defeats Harpster
Desai (l) defeats Cole
Veez (d) defeats Stephen Morgan
Matt Sherrington (d) defeats Chris Westergaard
Kessling (l) defeats Adam Beauchamp
Mr. Anderson (l) defeats Menzel
Jonathan Murray (d) defeats Paul Bansal
Aaron Nelson (l) defeats Jake Nelson
Twig (l) defeats Herold
Richards (d) defeats Kafer
Shannon (l) defeats Keith
AlexO'Shea (l) defeats DDM
Chu (d) defeats Reid
Casey (l) defeats Ryan

7 undefeateds after 3 games -- Shannon, Richards, Casey, Aaron Nelson, Chu, Twigg and Jonathan Murray.

Round 3 light wins: 17
Round 3 dark wins: 14

Total light wins: 48
Total dark wins: 45
Last edited by kcaton on August 13th, 2011, 5:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Round 4 results:

Christopher Bennett has the bye.
Eric Winings (l) defeats Schoenthal.
Herold (l) defeats Wirfs.
Chris Westergaard ((d) defeats Eric White.
Pistone (d) defeats Adam Beauchamp.
Desai ((d) defeats Pat.
Emerson (l) defeats Kingery.
Sokol (d) defeats Jack McGuigan
Baroni (d) defeats Veez.
Reid (d) defeats Barry.
Jan (d) defeats d'Amboise.
Ben (l) defeats Dave McCune.
Caleb (l) defeats Shaw.
Keith Brown (l) defeats Alex O'Shea.
DDM (l) defeats Mark Walseth.
Sam Marlow (d) defeats Josh Mack.
Aaron Nelson (d) defeats Ryan Freeman.
Kessling (d) defeats Jake Nelson.
Menzel ((l) defeats Stephen Morgan.
Harpster (d) defeats Lingrell.
Tony Grimes (d) defeats Gogolen.
Chu (l) defeats Twigg.
Matthew H-T (l) defeats Paul Bansal.
Cole Lepine (l) defeats Mr. Anderson.
Kafer (d) defeats Adam Howland.
Angelo (d) defeats Joe Orthner.
Jarad (d) defeats Matt Sherrington.
Andrew Moss (l) defeats Tom Haid.
Shannon (d) defeats Richards.
Casey (d) defeats Jonathan Murray.
Brian Hollingworth (l) defeats Tony G.
Seth Acree (l) defeats Robbie Hendon ON A COIN FLIP TIEBREAKER!!!!

4 undefeateds remain -- Chu, Casey, Shannon, and Aaron Nelson!

Round 4 light wins: 14
Round 4 dark wins: 17

Total light wins: 62
Total dark wins: 62
Last edited by kcaton on August 13th, 2011, 5:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Round 5 results:

Josh Mack has the bye.

Reid (l) defeats Harpster.
Gogolen (l) defeats Eric White.
Sokol (l) defeats Greg Shaw.
Tom Haid (d) defeats Joe Orthner; then both drop.
Pistone (d) defeats Ben.
Kafer (l) defeats Caleb.
Aaron Nelson (d) defeats Casey.
Cole (l) defeats Alex. O, Canada...
Desai (l) defeats Matthew H-T.
Mark Walseth (d) defeats Stephen Morgan.
Barry (d) defeats Jan.
Chris Westergaard (d) defeats David McCune.
Jonathan Murray (d) defeats Eric Winings.
Lingrell (l) defeats d'Amboise.
Pat (d) defeats Adam Beauchamp.
Jake Nelson (l) defeats Adam Howland.
Emerson (d) defeats Andrew Moss.
Robbie Henson (d) defeats Schoenthal.
Seth Acree (l) defeats Brian Hollingworth.
Baroni (d) defeats Herold.
Twigg (d) defeats Keith.
Shannon (l) defeats Chu.
Jack McGuigan (d) defeats Chris Bennett.
DDM (l) defeats Wirfs.
Veez (d) defeats Sam Marlow.
Tony G (l) defeats Kingery.
Tiny Grimes (l) defeats Matt Sherrington.
Richards (l) defeats Kessling.
Jarad (d) defeats Ryan.
Paul (d) defeats Angelo.
Menzel (l) defeats Mr. Anderson.

Aaron Nelson and Kevin Shannon remain undefeated and will face each other in the next round!
Player with a 4-1 record are Desai, Baroni, Kafer, Twigg,Chu, Murray, Casey, Richards, Seth, and Reid.

Round 5 light wins: 15
Round 5 dark wins: 16

Total light wins: 77
Total dark wins: 78
Last edited by kcaton on August 13th, 2011, 7:02 pm, edited 12 times in total.

Halfwingseen
Reflections Gold
Reflections Gold
Posts: 5731
Joined: May 20th, 2008, 5:26 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by Halfwingseen »

lol at dead even wins. good. DS seems alot harder to build for while LS seems harder to play as
Hunter wrote: I think you're right.
Image

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Round 6 results:

Eric White has the bye.
Jarad (l) defeats Sokol.
Jake Nelson (d) defeats Emerson; Emerson drops.
Keith (d) defeats Hollingworth.
Mark Walseth (l) defeats Schoenthal, Schoenthal drops. Let the heckling of Schoenthal begin.
Desai (d) defeats Kafer.
Stephen Morgan (d) defeats d'Amboise.
Jan (d) defeats Pat.
Baroni (l) defeats Casey.
Ryan (d) defeats Wirfs.
Kingery (l) defeats Chris Bennett; Bennett drops.
Josh Mack defeats(l) defeats David McCune.
Angelo (d) defeats Shaw.
Pistone (l) defeats Menzel.
Herold (d) defeats Matthew H-T.
Andrew Moss (d) defeats Mr. Anderson.
Barry (l) defeats Eric Winings.
Jack McGuigan (l) defeats Sam Marlow.
Caleb (d) defeats Paul.
Adam Howland (l) defeats Adam Beauchamp; Beauchamp drops.
DDM (d) defeats Kessling; Kessling drops.
Lingrell (d) defeats Alex.
Chris Westergaard (l) defeats Tiny Grimes.
Reid (d) defeats Jonathan Murray.
Cole (d) defeats Robbie Hendon.
Harpster (l) defeats Ben.
Twigg (l) defeats Richards.
Tony G (d) defeats Veez.
Chu (l) defeats Seth.
Shannon ((d) defeats Aaron Nelson.
Gogolen (d) defeats Matt Sherrington.

Round 6 light wins: 13
Round 6 dark wins: 17

Total light wins: 90
Total dark wins: 95

Kevin Shannon is the only undefeated going into round 7! But the Asians remain hot on his heels.

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Round 7 results:

There is no bye.
Herold (d) defeats Jonathan Murray.
Sokol (l) defeats Harpster.
d'Amboise (l) defeats Eric White.
Alex O'Shea (d) defeats Josh Mack.
Hollingworth (d) defeats Jan.
Caleb (d) defeats Richards.
Desai (d) defeats Aaron Nelson.
Shaw (l) defeats Wirfs.
Andrew Moss (d) defeats Robbie Hendon.
Barry (d) defeats Seth Acree.
Twigg (l) defeats Reid.
Ryan (l) defeats Eric Winings.
Tony G (d) defeats Kafer.
Ben Brummett (l) defeats Stephen Morgan.
Matt Sherrington (l) defeats David McCune.
DDM (l) defeats Adam Howland.
Jarad (d) defeats Casey.
Gogolen (l) defeats Mr. Anderson.
Chris Westergaard (l) defeats Lingrell.
Jake Nelson (l) defeats Jack McGuigan.
Cole (d) defeats Pistone.
Paul (l) defeats Angelo.
Matt H-T (d) defeats Veez.
Baroni (d) defeats Shannon.
Pat (d) defeats Sam.
Mark Walseth (d) defeats Menzel.
Chu (l) defeats Keith.

6-1's so far are Desai, Shannon, Baroni, and Twigg. 5-2's are Aaron Nelson, Reid, Barry, DDM, Tony G, Herold, Cole, Jarad, Jake Nelson, and Caleb.

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Round 8 results:

Desai (l) defeats Chu and is a lock for top 8
Herold (l) defeats Sokol.
Eric White (l) defeats Josk Mack.
d'Amboise (d) defeats Stephen Morgan.
Baroni (l) defeats Twigg.
Desai (l) defeats Chu.
Caleb (l) defeats Shannon.
Aaron Nelson (d) defeats Jarad.
Jake Nelson (d) defeats Tony G.
DDM (d) defeats Barry.
Keith (l) defeats Pistone.
Last edited by kcaton on August 16th, 2011, 10:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
The Franchise
Member
Posts: 12603
Joined: January 26th, 2005, 9:20 pm
Location: Akron

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by The Franchise »

updates?
V set 6 and 7 release rountable analysis with Reid, Carulli and myself:

https://forum.starwarsccg.org/viewt ... =2&t=64906

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

Sorry, SOS needed to be calculated manually which took up all my time once round results started coming in :) I have final standings that I will be posting as soon as I can type them in.

User avatar
puck71
Member
Posts: 12897
Joined: February 17th, 2008, 8:59 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN
GEMP Username: puck71

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by puck71 »

For game two a couple games are listed twice and I don't see results for Alex O'Shea, Andrew Moss, Reid Smith, or Tiny Grimes. Can you check the command cards and see what happened in those games?

Thanks!
John Anderson
Proofing, Tournament Committee, GEMP Team

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

The command cards went with Scott, but off the top of my head I want to say that Andrew Moss and Tiny Grimes lost and Reid Smith and Alex O'Shea won... but I recorded a lot of results for a lot of games and I may be remembering a different round. I didn't actually get internet on my computer until like round 4 or 5, so the first few rounds were via my iphone as I was walking around filling in the next round names. I was pretty sure I had some omissions :(

Thursday
DS Region: Kiffex
DS Region: Kiffex
Posts: 263
Joined: November 20th, 2007, 4:37 pm

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by Thursday »

Yeah, I (Alex) played Andrew's dark and won. Couldn't remember that match until I saw his name.
Member of TBO
Team Canada

User avatar
puck71
Member
Posts: 12897
Joined: February 17th, 2008, 8:59 pm
Location: St. Paul, MN
GEMP Username: puck71

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by puck71 »

Any chance of getting full game 8 results posted?
John Anderson
Proofing, Tournament Committee, GEMP Team

User avatar
kcaton
LS Region: Coruscant
LS Region: Coruscant
Posts: 753
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 12:18 am
Location: Norristown, PA
Contact:

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by kcaton »

puck71 wrote:Any chance of getting full game 8 results posted?
If I can get the command cards back this weekend, I can make it happen (I don't know if anyone else can understand my scribbles and abbreviations). I think TacoShaw physically has the cards if they want to give it a shot.

User avatar
darkjediknight11
Communications Advocate
Posts: 22850
Joined: April 17th, 2005, 5:26 pm
Location: Chicago
GEMP Username: djk11

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by darkjediknight11 »

is anyone planning on posting results per-person, like their 8 opponents/results?

just curious

Paul McPherson
LS Region: Naboo
LS Region: Naboo
Posts: 2188
Joined: June 19th, 2005, 12:11 pm
Location: Leicester, UK
GEMP Username: PMcPherson

Re: Day 2 Rolling Results

Post by Paul McPherson »

darkjediknight11 wrote:is anyone planning on posting results per-person, like their 8 opponents/results?

just curious
I am also wondering this? In particular, I would like to be able to work out the win-loss record for each deck and the match-ups which it faced. If this isn't possible then could somebody please update the Round 8 results so that I can work it out and post?
Image Image

World Championship 26th Place - 2019
European Championship 4th Place - 2013
Naboo Regional Winner - 2015, 2018 & 2019
Ralltiir Regional Runner-up - 2019
English National Winner - 2014
Welsh National Winner - 2017 & 2018
German National Runner-up - 2018

Join the Star Wars CCG UK Facebook Page

Post Reply

Return to “2011 World Championships - Washington D.C. - August 11-14”